World Plants Logo

search the world

Woody > Cephalotaxus > Cephalotaxus harringtonia > Cephalotaxus harringtonia 'Fastigiata'

Cephalotaxus harringtonia

'Fastigiata'


Upright Japanese Plum Yew




Origin:  Introduced from Japan in 1830 to Ghent, Belgium by Dr. von Siebold.
            Mike's Opinion

this is Mike

"

A slow growing upright plant that is often confused with T. baccata 'Fastigiata'. Easy and relatively problem free in our climate its dark foliage throughout the season is a steadfast welcome punctuation point in the landscape.



Michael Pascoe, NDP., ODH., CLT., MSc. (Plant Conservation)

"

Family
Cephalotaxaceae
Genus
Cephalotaxus
Species
harringtonia
Cultivar
'Fastigiata'
Category
Woody
Type
Shrub (evergreen)
Synonyms
Formerly listed in the Taxaceae family.
Pronunciation
USDA Hardiness Zone
5
Height
3 m
Spread
1.5-2 m
Photographs
Description and Growing Information
Flowering Period
Shape
Rotund-upright.
Growth
Slow
Habitat
Horticultural origin.
Notable Specimens
The Gardens of Fanshawe College, London, Ontario, Canada. Whistling Gardens, Wilsonville, Ontario, Canada. The Royal Botanic Gardens, Edinburgh, Scotland.
goToTop
top