World Plants Logo

search the world

Perennials > Astilbe > Astilbe 'Rheinland'

Astilbe

'Rheinland'


Rheinland Astilbe




Origin:  An A. Japonica hybrid.
Family
Saxifragaceae
Genus
Astilbe
Cultivar
'Rheinland'
Category
Perennials
Type
Shrub (deciduous)
Synonyms
Astilbe x arendsii 'Rheinland'
USDA Hardiness Zone
4 - 8
RHS Hardiness Zone
H7
Height
45 - 60 cm
Spread
45 - 60 cm
Photographs
Description and Growing Information
Flowering Period
MayJune
Landscape
Prefers well-drained sols in part shade to full sun.
Growth
Medium
Habitat
Horticultural origin.
Flower Description
Pink colour.
Notable Specimens
Niagara Parks Botanical Gardens, Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada.
goToTop
top