World Plants Logo

search the world

Tropicals > Schefflera > Schefflera actinophylla > Schefflera actinophylla

Schefflera actinophylla


Octopus Tree, Umbrella Tree, Australian Ivy-Palm, Australian Umbrella Tree, Queensland Umbrella Tree, Australian Cabbage Tree, Arbre-pieuvre




Origin:  Australia and New Guinea.
Family
Araliaceae
Genus
Schefflera
Species
actinophylla
Category
Tropicals
Type
Shrub (evergreen)
Synonyms
Brassaia actinophylla
USDA Hardiness Zone
10 - 12
Canadian Hardiness Zone
Requires cool season protection under glass.
RHS Hardiness Zone
H1b - H3
Temperature (°C)
-5 - 15
Temperature (°F)
23 - 59
Height
12 - 15 m
Spread
4.5 - 6 m
Photographs
Description and Growing Information
Flowering Period
General Description
Large evergreen shrub grown for it’s foliage.
Landscape
Low-maintenance ornamental potted houseplant.
Cultivation
Best grown in full sun to partial shade with well-drained soil. Water regularly but moderately during the growing season, with reduced watering from autumn to late winter.
Growth
Fast
Pests
Soft rot, bacterial leaf spot, mealybugs, aphids, spider mites, thrips, and scale.
Habitat
Rainforests.
Leaf Description
7 - 16 leaflets, on each leaf the elliptic to ovate leaflets grow up to 30 cm long and radiate outward in an umbrella-like fashion.
Flower Description
Inflorescence consists of small flowers in compact umbels that appear on long stalks radiating out like the tentacles of an octopus.
Fruit Description
Small drupes.
Colour Description
Leaves are dark green. Flowers are red. Fruit are black.
Notable Specimens
Centennial Conservatory, Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada.
Propagation
By tip cuttings or by air layering.
goToTop
top