World Plants Logo

search the world

Woody > Magnolia > Magnolia odora > Magnolia odora

Magnolia odora


Tsong's Tree




Origin:  Guangdong, Guangxi, Fujian, Hainan, Yunnan, Jiangzi, Guizhou and Hunan, China. Vietnam.
Family
Magnoliaceae
Genus
Magnolia
Species
odora
Category
Woody
Type
Tree (evergreen)
Synonyms
Michelia odora, Tsoongiodendron odorum
Height
25 m
Photographs
Description and Growing Information
Flowering Period
March
General Description
This species has been placed on the IUCN Red List as vulnerable.
Landscape
Ornamental.
Habitat
Lowland, moist, evergreen forests.
Bark/Stem Description
Deeply creased, light greyish brown in colour.
Leaf Description
Obovate-elliptic, 10-12 secondary veins on either side of the mid vein with a cuneate base, 8-17 x 3.5-7 cm.
Flower Description
Fragrant flowers which are creamy yellow with red dots.
Fruit Description
Long and ellipsoid, dark brown with yellow dots, 13 x 9 cm, produced October through December..
Ethnobotanical Uses (Disclaimer)
Timber is used for manufacturing furniture, plywood and musical instruments. Flowers are used in tea or perfume.
goToTop
top