World Plants Logo

search the world

Perennials, Tropicals > Haworthia > Haworthia attenuata > Haworthia attenuata

Haworthia attenuata


Zebra Plant




Family
Asphodeloideae
Genus
Haworthia
Species
attenuata
Category
Perennials, Tropicals
Synonyms
Apicra attenuata, Aloe clariperla
USDA Hardiness Zone
10a - 11
Canadian Hardiness Zone
Requires cool season protection under glass.
RHS Hardiness Zone
H3 - H1c
Temperature (°C)
0
Temperature (°F)
7
Height
0.3 m
Spread
0.2 - 0.5 m
Photographs
Description and Growing Information
Flowering Period
JuneJulyAugust
Landscape
Among rock gardens, potted indoor or patio plant, among succulent collections, containers or as a specimen.
Cultivation
Plant in loose, well-draining cactus mix, gravelly or sandy soil in full sun. Repot annually to encourage growth.
Shape
Clustering.
Growth
Medium
Pests
Leaf rot if overwatered. Mealybugs and aphids may be a problem.
Habitat
Rocky outcroppings.
Leaf Description
Lanceolate, fleshy leaves that taper at the apices, and carry stripe-like horizontal tubercles that resemble 'zebra stripes' – hence the plant's common name.
Flower Description
Delicate white tubular flowers adorn fleshy solitary flowering stems. the petals of the flowers curl backward, giving way to 4 - 6 curling pistils.
Colour Description
Medium green to light green succulent leaves with white to creamy-white tubercles. Medium green flowering stems with whitish-brown flowers.
Texture Description
Smooth, bumpy.
Notable Specimens
Centennial Conservatory, Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada.
Propagation
Division of crown.
goToTop
top