World Plants Logo

search the world

Perennials > Lamprocapnos > Lamprocapnos formosa > Lamprocapnos formosa

Lamprocapnos formosa


Pacific Bleeding Heart




Origin:  Western North America.
Family
Fumariaceae
Genus
Lamprocapnos
Species
formosa
Category
Perennials
Synonyms
Dicentra formosa
USDA Hardiness Zone
4a-10b
Canadian Hardiness Zone
5
RHS Hardiness Zone
H7
Temperature (°C)
-34 -2
Temperature (°F)
-30 -35
Height
30-45 cm
Spread
45-60 cm
Photographs
Description and Growing Information
Flowering Period
April
Cultivation
Partial to Full Shade. Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater. Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season.
Growth
Fast
Leaf Description
Blue-green leaves.
Flower Description
The flowers bloom a white/near white colour.
Propagation
Easily propagated by root cuttings in the autumn.
goToTop
top