World Plants Logo

search the world

Woody > Buddleja > Buddleja globosa > Buddleja globosa

Buddleja globosa


Orange Ball Buddleja




Origin:  Andean Chile, Peru, and Argentina.
Family
Scrophulariaceae
Genus
Buddleja
Species
globosa
Category
Woody
Type
Shrub (deciduous)
Synonyms
Buddleia
Pronunciation
USDA Hardiness Zone
7b - 8a
Canadian Hardiness Zone
8a
RHS Hardiness Zone
H5
Temperature (°C)
-15 - (-9)
Temperature (°F)
5 - 15
Height
4 - 8 m
Spread
4 - 8 m
Photographs
Description and Growing Information
Flowering Period
August
General Description
Large semi-evergreen shrub.
Landscape
Cottage gardens and drought resistant borders.
Cultivation
Sunny areas with well drained soil.
Shape
Bushy and somewhat unkempt.
Growth
Fast
ID Characteristic
Dark green leaves topped with dense globed heads of deep yellow flowers.
Leaf Description
Leaves are dark green in colour lanceolate in shape.
Flower Description
Flowers are orange-yellow, appearing as dense heads to 2 cm in diameter in loose, terminal clusters.
Propagation
Semi hardwood cuttings.
goToTop
top