World Plants Logo

search the world

Perennials > Hosta > Hosta 'Francee'

Hosta

'Francee'


Francee Hosta




Origin:  M. Klopping & AHS 1986. (Sport of H. 'Fortunei Albomarginata').
Family
Asparagaceae
Genus
Hosta
Cultivar
'Francee'
Category
Perennials
Synonyms
Hosta fortunei 'Francee'
USDA Hardiness Zone
5
Canadian Hardiness Zone
6a
RHS Hardiness Zone
H7
Height
53 cm
Spread
127 cm
Photographs
Description and Growing Information
Flowering Period
JulyAugustSeptember
Growth
Fast
ID Characteristic
Distinctive, bright purple shoots grow very late in season but unlike the rest of the Fortunei Group, the flowers do not always open at the tip of the scape.
Habitat
Horticultural origin.
Leaf Description
Rich dark green, crisply and narrowly margined white streaks, a matt top and glaucous underside. The leaf blade measures at 21 x 13 cm.
Flower Description
funnel-shaped flowers with a pale lavender colour. Grows on an upright, leafy, green, 70 cm scape.
goToTop
top