World Plants Logo

search the world

Tropicals > Dracaena > Dracaena reflexa > Dracaena reflexa 'Variegata'

Dracaena reflexa

'Variegata'


Variegated Song of India




Origin:  Madagascar, Mauritius and some additional nearby islands in the Indian Ocean.
Family
Asparagaceae
Genus
Dracaena
Species
reflexa
Cultivar
'Variegata'
Category
Tropicals
Type
Tree (evergreen), Shrub (evergreen)
Synonyms
Pleomele reflexa
USDA Hardiness Zone
11 - 12
Canadian Hardiness Zone
Requires cool season protection under glass.
RHS Hardiness Zone
H1c - H1b
Temperature (°C)
5 - 15
Temperature (°F)
41 - 59
Height
4 - 6 m
Spread
1 - 3 m
Photographs
Description and Growing Information
Flowering Period
General Description
Palm-like erect evergreen shrub.
Landscape
Grown outdoors as patio and container plants. Gown indoors as ornamental plants in homes, offices, shopping malls and hotels in many parts of the world.
Cultivation
Grows best in partial to full shade with loamy, peaty, well-drained potting soil. Keep soils uniformly moist but not wet. Leaf tips and margins may brown if soils become too wet or too dry. For best results, site plants in areas with bright indirect light. Plants should be protected from direct sun.
Growth
Medium
ID Characteristic
Sword shaped green leaves that are margined white.
Pests
Spider mites, scale and mealy bugs. Root rot may occur if soils are poorly drained or over watered.
Leaf Description
Narrow, lanceolate to elliptic, growing to 10 - 15 cm with parallel veins.
Flower Description
Tiny flowers grow in clusters.
Colour Description
Leaves are deep green with yellow-lime green margins when young, maturing over time to a lighter green with creamy margins. Flowers are white. Berries are orange-red.
Notable Specimens
Centennial Conservatory, Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada.
Propagation
Semi-hardwood cuttings or leafless stem sections.
goToTop
top