World Plants Logo

search the world

Perennials > Hosta > Hosta 'Frances Williams'

Hosta

'Frances Williams'


Frances Williams Hosta




Origin:  F. Williams & C. Williams.
            Mike's Opinion

this is Mike

"

A bold, rugged, dependable Hosta and one of my favourites.



Michael Pascoe, NDP., ODH., CLT., MSc. (Plant Conservation)

"

Family
Liliaceae
Genus
Hosta
Cultivar
'Frances Williams'
Category
Perennials
Synonyms
Hosta sieboldiana 'Frances Williams'
USDA Hardiness Zone
3a-8b
Canadian Hardiness Zone
4-7
RHS Hardiness Zone
H7
Temperature (°C)
-51 - (-21)
Temperature (°F)
-60 - (-5)
Height
Up to 70 cm.
Spread
Up to 150 cm.
Photographs
Description and Growing Information
Flowering Period
JulyAugust
General Description
Clump-forming herbaceous perennial.
Landscape
Flower borders and underplanting.
Cultivation
Best grown in fertile well drained soil.
Growth
Fast
ID Characteristic
Broad heart-shaped green leaves with wide irregular yellow-green margins.
Pests
No major issues.
Notable Specimens
A.M. Cuddy Gardens, Strathroy, Ontario, Canada.
Propagation
Division in late summer.
goToTop
top