World Plants Logo

search the world

Bulbs, Perennials > Corydalis > Corydalis malkensis > Corydalis malkensis

Corydalis malkensis


Alexeenkoana of Gardens




Origin:  Caucasus, Russia and northeast Iran.
Family
Papaveraceae
Genus
Corydalis
Species
malkensis
Category
Bulbs, Perennials
Synonyms
Corydalis caucasica var. alba
USDA Hardiness Zone
7b - 8a
Canadian Hardiness Zone
7
RHS Hardiness Zone
H7
Temperature (°C)
-15
Temperature (°F)
5
Height
10 - 50 cm
Spread
10 - 50 cm
Photographs
Description and Growing Information
Flowering Period
AprilMay
Landscape
Excellent as ground cover in a rock or cottage garden.
Cultivation
Grow in full sun or partial shade in a rich, moist, well-drained soil. If grown in a container, repot annually.
Shape
Clump-forming.
Growth
Fast
Pests
Slugs and snails.
Bark/Stem Description
Smooth stems and tuberous roots.
Leaf Description
Leaves are pale green and palmately divided into narrow segments.
Flower Description
Flowers appear on erect racemes, are white and tubular and measure up to 2 cm in length with broad lips.
Notable Specimens
The A. M. Cuddy Gardens, Strathroy, Ontario, Canada.
Propagation
Allowing natural increase of tubers or by seed.
goToTop
top