World Plants Logo

search the world

Annuals, Perennials, Tropicals > Catharanthus > Catharanthus roseus > Catharanthus roseus

Catharanthus roseus


Madagascar Periwinkle, Old Maid, Cayenne Jasmine, Rose Periwinkle




Origin:  Catharanthus from the Greek word katharos, meaning pure / without blemish and anthos which means flower.
Family
Apocynaceae
Genus
Catharanthus
Species
roseus
Category
Annuals, Perennials, Tropicals
Synonyms
Vinca rosea
USDA Hardiness Zone
10 - 11
Canadian Hardiness Zone
Requires cool season protection under glass.
RHS Hardiness Zone
H1c
Temperature (°C)
5 - 10
Height
15 - 46 cm
Spread
15 - 46 cm
Photographs
Description and Growing Information
Flowering Period
MayJuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctober
General Description
Catharanthus roseus or Madagascar Periwinkle is a tender perennial with attractive bushy foliage and profuse tubular flowers.
Growth
Fast
Leaf Description
2.5 - 5 cm, elongated with broad, rounded end like a spoon, green, smooth, shiny with a pale midrib.
Flower Description
Showy, phlox-like, rosy pink to red with mauve throats, five flattened petal-like lobes, appear singly in the upper leaf axils, to 3.75 cm across, tube 2.3 - 3 cm. Cultivar colours include pale pink, hot pink, red, lilac and white.
Fruit Description
To 3.75 cm.
Propagation
By seed planted under glass in late winter / early spring. Germination takes around 15 - 20 days at 21°C . In summer by green-wood or semi-ripe cuttings rooted in a closed case with bottom heat. Pot on young plants singly and grow on at 13 - 16°C n a humid atmosphere.
goToTop
top