World Plants Logo

search the world

Perennials > Geum > Geum 'Mrs. J. Bradshaw'

Geum

'Mrs. J. Bradshaw'


Mrs. J. Bradshaw Avens




Family
Rosaceae
Genus
Geum
Cultivar
'Mrs. J. Bradshaw'
Category
Perennials
Synonyms
Geum chiloense 'Mrs. Bradshaw'
USDA Hardiness Zone
1a - 6a
Canadian Hardiness Zone
0a - 5b
RHS Hardiness Zone
H7
Temperature (°C)
-51 - (-21)
Temperature (°F)
-60 - (-5)
Height
0.1 - 0.5 m
Spread
0.1 – 0.5 m
Photographs
Description and Growing Information
Flowering Period
MayJune
General Description
Geum 'Mrs. J. Bradshaw' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with semi-double, brilliant red flowers.
Landscape
Works well 'en masse', as a ground cover or border plant.
Cultivation
Grow in full sun to part shade, in moist, well-drained, average soil. In cool climates, grow in moist, more fertile soil; in hot, humid climates, needs afternoon shade. Flowering period may be extended by promptly cutting back old stems.
Growth
Medium
Pests
Possible pests include: aphids, red spider mites and sawflies. No serious diseases of note.
Habitat
Horticultural origin.
Leaf Description
Hairy, scalloped, heart-shaped, dark green, terminal, pinnately arranged, basal.
Flower Description
Semi-double, orange to brilliant red, up to 4.5 cm in diameter, in loose, branching clusters.
Notable Specimens
Propagation
Will come true from seed.
goToTop
top