World Plants Logo

search the world

Bulbs, Perennials, Weeds > Allium > Allium flavum > Allium flavum

Allium flavum


Yellow Flowered Garlic




Origin:  Central Europe to West Asia.
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Genus
Allium
Species
flavum
Category
Bulbs, Perennials, Weeds
Synonyms
Allium tauricum
USDA Hardiness Zone
7a - 7b
Canadian Hardiness Zone
6b - 7a
RHS Hardiness Zone
H5 - H6
Temperature (°C)
-15 -(-12)
Temperature (°F)
0 - 10
Height
10 - 50 cm
Spread
5 - 10 cm
Photographs
Description and Growing Information
Flowering Period
JuneJuly
Growth
Fast
goToTop
top