World Plants Logo

search the world

Perennials > Lamprocapnos > Lamprocapnos spectabilis > Lamprocapnos spectabilis 'Valentine'

Lamprocapnos spectabilis

'Valentine'


Valentine Old-Fashioned Bleeding Heart




Genus
Lamprocapnos
Species
spectabilis
Cultivar
'Valentine'
Category
Perennials
Synonyms
Dicentra spectabilis
USDA Hardiness Zone
3 - 9
Canadian Hardiness Zone
1a - 8a
RHS Hardiness Zone
H4 - H7
Temperature (°C)
-40 - (-4)
Temperature (°F)
-40 - 25
Height
125 cm
Spread
40 cm
Photographs
Description and Growing Information
Flowering Period
MayJune
Growth
Fast
Notable Specimens
The A.M. Cuddy Gardens, Strathroy, Ontario, Canada.
goToTop
top