World Plants Logo

search the world

Bulbs, Perennials > Eremurus > Eremurus x isabellinus > Eremurus x isabellinus 'Cleopatra'

Eremurus x isabellinus

'Cleopatra'





Family
Asphodelaceae
Genus
Eremurus
Species
x isabellinus
Cultivar
'Cleopatra'
Category
Bulbs, Perennials
Synonyms
Eremurus 'Cleopatra'
USDA Hardiness Zone
5
Canadian Hardiness Zone
4a - 6a
RHS Hardiness Zone
H7
Temperature (°C)
-29 -(-23)
Temperature (°F)
-20 -(-10)
Height
1.5 - 2.5 m
Spread
0.5 - 1 m
Photographs
Description and Growing Information
Flowering Period
June
Cultivation
Fertile, sandy, well-drained soil in full sun exposure.
Growth
Fast
Pests
Slugs.
Habitat
Horticultural origin.
Leaf Description
Narrow, lance-shaped, green leaves.
Flower Description
peach coloured, six petaled flowers with yellow stamens that grows in large clusters on tall stems.
Notable Specimens
The A.M. Cuddy Gardens, Strathroy, Ontario, Canada.
Propagation
By division.
goToTop
top