World Plants Logo

search the world

Woody > Magnolia > Magnolia rostrata > Magnolia rostrata

Magnolia rostrata





Origin:  Tibet and Yunnan, China and Myanmar.
Family
Magnoliaceae
Genus
Magnolia
Species
rostrata
Category
Woody
Type
Tree (deciduous)
Synonyms
Houpoea rostrata
Height
25 m
Photographs
Description and Growing Information
Flowering Period
JuneJuly
General Description
This species has been placed on the IUCN Red List as endangered and is listed as vulnerable in the China Red Book.
Habitat
Montane forests as an altitude of 2,100-3,000 m.
Leaf Description
Obovate-oblong, thin, large green leaves, 50 x 20-22.5 cm.
Flower Description
11-tepaled flowers, creamy white in colour with a pink hue and a melon scented fragrance.
Fruit Description
12.5 cm in length with vibrant red seeds.
Ethnobotanical Uses (Disclaimer)
Used medicinally.
goToTop
top