World Plants Logo

search the world

Woody > Rosa > Rosa 'Meidysouk'

Rosa

'Meidysouk'


Princesse Charlene de Monaco® Rose




Origin:  Hybridized by Meilland International in 2017 and introduced by Star Conard-Pyle Roses.
Family
Rosaceae
Genus
Rosa
Cultivar
'Meidysouk'
Category
Woody
Type
Shrub (deciduous)
Synonyms
Rosa 'Princesse Charlene de Monaco'
Registered Name
Princesse Charlene de Monaco┬«®
Patent Number
PP#24296
USDA Hardiness Zone
4 - 9
Canadian Hardiness Zone
4a - 9a
RHS Hardiness Zone
H7
Temperature (°C)
-40
Temperature (°F)
-30
Height
0.8 - 2 m
Spread
1 m
Photographs
Description and Growing Information
Flowering Period
JuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctober
General Description
A hybrid tea rose.
Landscape
Beds and borders, cut flowers, rose gardens, informal gardens, city and courtyard gardens or as a specimen.
Cultivation
Plant in full to partial sun in moist but well-drained soil. Apply a slow release fertilizer in early spring just as leaves emerge. Prune old flowers to encourage re-blooming.
Shape
Upright.
Growth
Medium
Pests
Can be affected by diseases such as black spot, rose rust, or powdery mildew but each are highly unlikely.
Habitat
Horticultural origin.
Bark/Stem Description
Robust, upright-growing, slightly woody, glaborous medium green to reddish-green stems that don characteristic reddish-green thorns.
Flower/Leaf Bud Description
Simple, pinnate peachy-pink flower buds appearing terminally as solitary buds.
Leaf Description
Finely-serrated, simple-pinnate medium to deep green leaves.
Flower Description
Very fragrant showy terminal blooms, composed of loosely-arranged whorls of 100 plus, delicate, broad heart-shaped ballerina pink to peachy-pink petals.
goToTop
top