World Plants Logo

search the world

Perennials, Tropicals, Woody > Dracaena > Dracaena deremensis > Dracaena deremensis 'Lemon Lime'

Dracaena deremensis

'Lemon Lime'


Lemon Lime Striped Dracaena, Lemon Lime Striped Corn Plant




Family
Asparagaceae
Genus
Dracaena
Species
deremensis
Cultivar
'Lemon Lime'
Category
Perennials, Tropicals, Woody
Type
Shrub (evergreen)
Synonyms
Dracaena fragrans ‘Lemon Lime’
USDA Hardiness Zone
10 - 12
Canadian Hardiness Zone
Requires cold season protection under glass.
RHS Hardiness Zone
H1b - H3
Temperature (°C)
-5 - 15
Temperature (°F)
23 - 59
Height
1.5 - 3 m
Spread
1.5 - 3 m
Photographs
Description and Growing Information
Flowering Period
General Description
Indoor tropical foliage plant or tropical landscape plant.
Landscape
Best suited for indoor use as a potted houseplant or tropical landscape accent or grouping plant.
Cultivation
Grow in organically rich, well-drained soils with bright, indirect light. Tolerates low light and drought. Protect from prolonged periods of direct sun and winds. Keep soil consistently moist in spring and summer, reduce watering during autumn and winter. Allow soil to dry out a little between waterings, but don’t allow it to totally dry out.
Shape
Rosette of foliage on slender trunks.
Growth
Fast
ID Characteristic
Grown for distinct foliage.
Pests
Spider mites, thrips, scale, and leaf spot.
Habitat
Horticultural origin.
Leaf Description
Leaves are stiletto-shaped growing to about 60 - 90 cm long and 5 cm wide.
Flower Description
Clusters of fragrant, tiny flowers grow on round heads of terminal panicles. Flowers and berries rarely grow on indoor plants.
Colour Description
Flowers are white to yellow. Berries are red. Leaves are variegated with a linear pattern, dark to medium green down the centre and bright yellow to yellow-green edges.
Texture Description
Leaves are smooth.
Notable Specimens
Centennial Conservatory, Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada.
Propagation
By stem cuttings in spring, rooted in moist soil.
goToTop
top