World Plants Logo

search the world

Perennials, Tropicals > Aspidistra > Aspidistra elatior > Aspidistra elatior 'Variegata'

Aspidistra elatior

'Variegata'


Variegata Cast-iron Plant, Variegated Bar-Room Plant




Family
Asparagaceae
Genus
Aspidistra
Species
elatior
Cultivar
'Variegata'
Category
Perennials, Tropicals
Synonyms
Aspidistra lurida 'Variegata'.
USDA Hardiness Zone
8 - 10
Canadian Hardiness Zone
8
RHS Hardiness Zone
H2 - H5
Temperature (°C)
-15 - 5
Temperature (°F)
5 - 41
Height
0.5 -1 m
Spread
0.3 - 0.6 m
Photographs
Description and Growing Information
Flowering Period
General Description
Aspidistra are rhizomatous, evergreen perennials with upright, leathery, elliptic or lance-shaped leaves and inconspicuous brownish flowers borne on the rhizome.
Cultivation
Best grown in well-drained, peaty potting soil, in bright but indirect light to full shade.
Growth
Medium
Pests
Mites and scale.
Leaf Description
Leathery dark-green leaves are variegated with white bands of various widths.
Flower Description
Hidden brownish flowers borne on the rhizome.
Notable Specimens
Harry P. Leu Gardens, Orlando, Florida, United States of America.
Propagation
Propagate by division.
goToTop
top