World Plants Logo

search the world

Bulbs, Perennials, Tropicals > Eucomis > Eucomis pallidiflora > Eucomis pallidiflora

Eucomis pallidiflora


Giant Pineapple Lily, Giant Pineapple Flower




Origin:  South Africa
Family
Asparagaceae
Genus
Eucomis
Species
pallidiflora
Category
Bulbs, Perennials, Tropicals
Synonyms
Eucomis punctata var. concolor
USDA Hardiness Zone
9b - 10a
Canadian Hardiness Zone
Requires cool season protection under glass.
RHS Hardiness Zone
H3
Temperature (°C)
-4 - 2
Temperature (°F)
25 - 35
Height
50 - 100 cm
Spread
10 - 50 cm
Photographs
Description and Growing Information
Flowering Period
JuneJuly
General Description
Eucomis pallidiflora is a bulbous perennial with a base of erect, ensiform leaves from whose centre rises an erect stem bearing a dense raceme of small, starry green and white flowers capped with a crown of leafy bracts. The whole plant looks like a giant pineapple.
Growth
Medium
Pests
No serious pests or diseases to note.
Leaf Description
Ensiform, erect, to 70⨉12 cm, margins tightly crispate.
Flower Description
In dense racemes sitting atop a thick, leafless stalk; perianth white-green; bracts narrow and oval-shaped, 3 - 4 cm.
Propagation
Propagate by seed, sown in autumn or spring or by division of offsets.
goToTop
top