World Plants Logo

search the world

Perennials > Lamprocapnos > Lamprocapnos eximia > Lamprocapnos eximia 'Alba'

Lamprocapnos eximia

'Alba'


White Bleeding Heart




Family
Fumariaceae
Genus
Lamprocapnos
Species
eximia
Cultivar
'Alba'
Category
Perennials
Synonyms
Dicentra eximia 'Alba'
USDA Hardiness Zone
2a - 9b
Canadian Hardiness Zone
3
RHS Hardiness Zone
H7
Temperature (°C)
-45 -(-4)
Temperature (°F)
-50 - 25
Height
60 - 90 cm
Spread
45 - 60 cm
Photographs
Description and Growing Information
Flowering Period
May
Cultivation
D. eximia prefers semi-shaded location, moist soil with good organic content. Average water needs; water regularly; do not overwater.
Growth
Fast
Habitat
Horticultural origin.
Leaf Description
The delicate, fern like leaves are grey green, forming loose mounds.
Flower Description
The heart-shaped flowers are borne along the arching stems rising above the leaves.
Notable Specimens
The A.M. Cuddy Gardens, Strathroy, Ontario, Canada.
Propagation
Easily propagated by root cuttings in the autumn.
goToTop
top