World Plants Logo

search the world

Perennials > Asplenium > Asplenium scolopendrium > Asplenium scolopendrium

Asplenium scolopendrium


Hart's-tongue Fern




Origin:  North America, Europe (including Great Britain) and Asia.
Family
Aspleniaceae
Genus
Asplenium
Species
scolopendrium
Category
Perennials
Type
Ferns
Synonyms
Phyllitis scolopendrium
Pronunciation
USDA Hardiness Zone
5 - 9
Canadian Hardiness Zone
4a
RHS Hardiness Zone
H3 - H7
Temperature (°C)
-29 -(-1)
Temperature (°F)
-20 - 30
Height
20 - 30 cm
Spread
20 - 30 cm
Photographs
Description and Growing Information
Flowering Period
General Description
Asplenium scolopendrium or Hart's-tongue Fern is a low maintenance rhizomatous, fern with bright green, tongue-shaped, leathery, evergreen leaves.
Landscape
Thrives in woodland and shade gardens. Works well in shady areas of limestone rock gardens.
Cultivation
Grow in full or partial shade in a moist but well-drained, humus rich soil. Avoid bright mid-day sun, as it can cause damage. May be sensitive to fungicides.
Shape
Small, tufted fern.
Growth
Slow
Pests
No serious pests or diseases. In poorly drained soils, root rot can become an issue.
Leaf Description
Leaves are rich green, arching fronds 30-75 cm in length. The spores are borne in the conspicuous transverse stripes beneath the fronds.
Flower Description
Non-flowering, but produces spores.
Notable Specimens
Royal Botanical Gardens, Burlington, Ontario, Canada.
Propagation
Propagate by spores in mid to late summer or by division in spring.
goToTop
top