World Plants Logo

search the world

Bulbs, Perennials > Lamprocapnos > Lamprocapnos spectabilis > Lamprocapnos spectabilis 'Alba'

Lamprocapnos spectabilis

'Alba'


Alba White Bleeding Heart




Family
Fumariaceae
Genus
Lamprocapnos
Species
spectabilis
Cultivar
'Alba'
Category
Bulbs, Perennials
Synonyms
Dicentra spectablis 'Alba'
USDA Hardiness Zone
3 - 9
Canadian Hardiness Zone
1a - Requires cool season protection under glass.
RHS Hardiness Zone
H3 - H7
Temperature (°C)
-40 -(-1)
Temperature (°F)
-40 - 30
Height
60 - 75 cm
Spread
45 - 60 cm
Photographs
Description and Growing Information
Flowering Period
MayJune
General Description
Lamprocapnos spectabilis 'Alba' is a clumping, rhizomatous perennial with tri-lobed, light green leaves and single, white, heart-shaped flowers dangling from leafless stems.
Cultivation
Grow in a sheltered location, in part shade, moist, well-drained, neutral to alkaline, humusy soil.
Growth
Fast
Pests
No pests or diseases of note.
Leaf Description
Tri-lobed with each lobe further divided, in groups of 3 to a stem.
Flower Description
White, heart-shaped with a 'sword' emerging from the base (the reproductive portion), hence the common name, 'Bleeding Heart'. Hanging singly at regular intervals along an arching, horizontal stem. Up to 20 per cluster.
Notable Specimens
The A.M. Cuddy Gardens, Strathroy, Ontario, Canada.
goToTop
top