World Plants Logo

search the world

Perennials > Dryopteris > Dryopteris erythrosora > Dryopteris erythrosora

Dryopteris erythrosora


Autumn Fern, Japanese Wood Fern, Japanese Shield Fern, Copper Shield Fern




Origin:  Native to Japan, China and Taiwan.
Family
Dryopteridaceae
Genus
Dryopteris
Species
erythrosora
Category
Perennials
Type
Ferns
Synonyms
Aspidium erythrosorum
USDA Hardiness Zone
8b - 9a
Canadian Hardiness Zone
8a / May require cool season protection under glass.
RHS Hardiness Zone
H4
Temperature (°C)
-10 to -5C
Temperature (°F)
14 to 23F
Height
0.5 - 1 m
Spread
0.5 - 1 m
Photographs
Description and Growing Information
Flowering Period
General Description
Dryopteris erythrosora is a clump-forming, arching fern with broadly ovate pinna and triangular, bipinnate fronds, orange-red to copper-pink when young.
Landscape
A low maintenance plant well-suited to flower garden borders and underplantings. Contributes to the informal, nostalgic effect of a cottage or woodland garden.
Cultivation
Grows easily in sheltered locations, partial to full shade, humusy, slightly acidic, consistently moist soil. It is important not to let the soil dry out. Will grow in full sun if soil is well watered. More mature plants will tolerate dry shade.
Shape
Vase-shaped.
Growth
Medium
Pests
No serious pests or diseases of note.
Habitat
Woodland hillsides and mountain slopes.
Leaf Description
Fiddleheads unfurl to reveal orange-red to copper-pink, triangular fronds. These mature into a glossy green colour by summertime. Fronds are made up of broadly oval-shaped pinna that decrease in size to the tip.
Flower Description
Non-flowering but producing spores.
Fruit Description
Spores are produced by sori, small, round bumps on the underside of fronds. Young sori are covered by a thin, bright red membrane.
Propagation
By division in the spring, separating the small crowns from the larger crowns. Also by sowing spores as soon as they are ripe.
goToTop
top