World Plants Logo

search the world

Woody > Viburnum > Viburnum carlesii > Viburnum carlesii

Viburnum carlesii


Korean Spice Viburnum




Origin:  Korea and Japan.
            Mike's Opinion

this is Mike

"

One of the best Viburnums in my estimation. A well behaved rounded formed shrub of medium stature making it suitable for most types of landscapes. The flowers are of course the highlight of this plant, small rounded clusters that are deeply fragrant. I suggest planting it close to a patio or entrance where the full benefits of its scent can be enjoyed.



Michael Pascoe, NDP., ODH., CLT., MSc. (Plant Conservation)

"

Family
Adoxaceae (Caprifoliaceae)
Genus
Viburnum
Species
carlesii
Category
Woody
Type
Shrub (deciduous)
Synonyms
Donard Pink
Pronunciation
USDA Hardiness Zone
4 - 7
Canadian Hardiness Zone
2a - 7a
RHS Hardiness Zone
H5 - H7
Temperature (°C)
-35 -(-12)
Temperature (°F)
-30 - 10
Height
1.2 - 1.8 m
Spread
1.2 - 2.1 m
Photographs
Description and Growing Information
Flowering Period
MayJune
General Description
An attractive shrub that is tolerant to adverse conditions and fairly easy to maintain.
Landscape
Flower borders and beds, hedges and screen.
Cultivation
Best grown in most moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soils. Prune right after flowering. Cut older branches back to encourage growth.
Shape
Medium-sized, upright, bushy, rounded deciduous shrub.
Growth
Medium
ID Characteristic
Fragrant, showy
Pests
Bacterial leaf spot and powdery mildew.
Habitat
Horticultural origin.
Flower/Leaf Bud Description
Round clusters of buds open to strongly scented flowers in late spring.
Leaf Description
Oval-shaped with short, white hairs.
Flower Description
Very fragrant, five petaled, that form clusters on the stem.
Fruit Description
Flower buds give way to oval, bright fruits in dense upward clusters.
Colour Description
Dark green leaves. Red buds. Pink flowers that turn white during bloom. Bright fruits ripen to black in late summer.
Notable Specimens
The A.M. Cuddy Garden, Strathroy, Ontario, Canada. The Niagara Parks Botanical Gardens, Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada and the Royal Botanical Gardens, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada.
Propagation
Softwood cuttings in summer.
goToTop
top