World Plants Logo

search the world

Perennials > Geranium > Geranium pratense > Geranium pratense 'Mrs Kendall Clark'

Geranium pratense

'Mrs Kendall Clark'


Mrs Kendall Clark Meadow Cranesbill




Genus
Geranium
Species
pratense
Cultivar
'Mrs Kendall Clark'
Category
Perennials
Synonyms
Geranium pratense 'Mrs K. Clark'
USDA Hardiness Zone
1a - 6a
Canadian Hardiness Zone
0a - 5b
RHS Hardiness Zone
H7
Temperature (°C)
-51 - (-21)
Temperature (°F)
-60 - (-5)
Height
0.5 - 1 m
Spread
0.5 - 1 m
Photographs
Description and Growing Information
Flowering Period
MayJune
General Description
Geranium pratense 'Mrs Kendall Clark' or Mrs Kendall Clark Meadow Cranesbill is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with deeply lobed, jagged-edged leaves and saucer-shaped, grey-violet flowers.
Landscape
Ideal for the front of a sunny border or underplanting roses and shrubs
Cultivation
Grow in full sun to part shade, in moderately fertile soil. Lift and divide large colonies in spring. To rejuvenate jaded plants mid-summer, remove flowered stems and old leaves. Tolerant of full shade.
Growth
Fast
Pests
Susceptible to vine weevils, sawflies, capsid bugs, powdery mildew and downy mildew.
Habitat
Horticultural origin.
Leaf Description
Finely cut, mid-green.
Flower Description
Flat, saucer-shaped to 4 cm wide, violet-blue with distinct, pale grey venation.
Propagation
By division in spring or by basal cuttings in early to mid spring; root with bottom heat.
goToTop
top