World Plants Logo

search the world

Bulbs, Tropicals > Canna > Canna 'Musifolia'

Canna

'Musifolia'


Banana Canna




Family
Cannaceae
Genus
Canna
Cultivar
'Musifolia'
Category
Bulbs, Tropicals
Synonyms
Cana paniculata 'Musifolia'
USDA Hardiness Zone
9b - 10a
Canadian Hardiness Zone
Requires cool season protection under glass
RHS Hardiness Zone
H3
Temperature (°C)
-1 - 2
Temperature (°F)
25 - 35
Height
2.5 - 4 m
Spread
0.5 - 1 m
Photographs
Description and Growing Information
Flowering Period
AugustSeptemberOctober
Cultivation
Very high moisture needs; do not let dry out between watering. Suitable for bogs and water gardens. Plant outside in early summer in a sheltered location in full sun. Keep soil wet in dry weather. Benefits from a monthly application of high potassium fertilizer. When frost blackens the foliage in autumn, lift the rhizomes; over winter store frost-free in barely moist peat-free soil or leaf mold. In milder conditions, leave in the ground and cover with dry mulch.
Growth
Fast
Pests
Caterpillars, glasshouse red spider mite and aphids.
Leaf Description
Green lance-shaped leaves 20-30 cm wide, 90 cm long, resembling banana (Musa) leaves.
Flower Description
Small red flowers bloom in mid-late summer. The flowers are somewhat insignificant when compared to the foliage.
Propagation
Division.
goToTop
top