World Plants Logo

search the world

Perennials > Dianthus > Dianthus gratianopolitanus > Dianthus gratianopolitanus

Dianthus gratianopolitanus


Cheddar Pink, Cliff Pink, Clove Pink, Mountain Pink, Sweet Pink




Origin:  West and central Europe.
Family
Caryophyllaceae
Genus
Dianthus
Species
gratianopolitanus
Category
Perennials
Synonyms
Dianthus caesius, Dianthus Cheddar Pink
Pronunciation
USDA Hardiness Zone
6b - 7a
Canadian Hardiness Zone
6a - 6b
RHS Hardiness Zone
H6
Temperature (°C)
-21 - (-15)
Temperature (°F)
-5 - 5
Height
10 - 50 cm
Spread
10 - 50 cm
Photographs
Description and Growing Information
Flowering Period
MayJuneJuly
General Description
Dianthus gratianopolitanus is an evergreen perennial with narrow, grey-green leaves and solitary, richly fragrant, deep rose-pink flowers with an interesting fringed edge.
Landscape
A popular choice for rock gardens due to it's neat carpeting habit and fragrant flowers, also well-suited to border edging.
Cultivation
Plant in full sun, well-drained soil with a neutral to alkaline pH containing chalk, loam and sand.
Growth
Slow
Pests
Possible pests include aphids, caterpillars and slugs. Fusarium wilt is a possible disease.
Leaf Description
Linear, narrow, almost flat, glaucous, evergreen, to 5 cm.
Flower Description
Usually solitary, richly fragrant, deep rose-pink, 2 cm wide, petals have a toothed edge.
Propagation
By seed.
goToTop
top