World Plants Logo

search the world

Perennials > Gentiana > Gentiana acaulis > Gentiana acaulis

Gentiana acaulis


Stemless Gentian, Large-Flowered Gentian, Gentianella




Origin:  Native to central and southern Europe.
Family
Gentianaceae
Genus
Gentiana
Species
acaulis
Category
Perennials
Synonyms
Gentiana kochiana
USDA Hardiness Zone
7b - 8a
Canadian Hardiness Zone
7
RHS Hardiness Zone
H5
Temperature (°C)
-15 - (-9)
Temperature (°F)
5 - 15
Spread
up to 30 cm
Photographs
Description and Growing Information
Flowering Period
JulyAugust
General Description
Gentiana acaulis is a mat-forming evergreen perennial with narrowly elliptic leaves and rich blue, trumpet-shaped flowers.
Growth
Slow
Pests
Susceptible to snails, aphids, slugs and root rot.
Habitat
Mountainous regions.
Leaf Description
Paired, evergreen, narrowly elliptic, in a basal rosette, 2 - 3.5 cm in length, forming clumps.
Flower Description
Solitary, deep blue with green spotted throats, trumpet-shaped, 6 cm long on short, erect stalks.
goToTop
top