World Plants Logo

search the world

Tropicals, Woody > Fuchsia > Fuchsia excorticata > Fuchsia excorticata

Fuchsia excorticata


Konini, Tree fuchsia, Kotukutuku, New Zealand Fuchsia




Origin:  Native to New Zealand.
Family
Onagraceae
Genus
Fuchsia
Species
excorticata
Category
Tropicals, Woody
Type
Tree (deciduous), Shrub (deciduous)
Synonyms
Skinnera excorticata.
Pronunciation
USDA Hardiness Zone
8b - 9a
Canadian Hardiness Zone
Requires cold season protection under glass.
RHS Hardiness Zone
H4 - H3
Temperature (°C)
-10 - (-5)
Temperature (°F)
0 - 10
Height
12-15 m
Photographs
Description and Growing Information
Flowering Period
AugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
Cultivation
Grow in humus rich moist but well drained soil with full sun for best results but will tolerate part shade.
Shape
Spreading.
Growth
Medium
ID Characteristic
New Zealand species with yellow and violet tubular flowers and striking bark on maturity.
Pests
Whiteflies, capsid bugs, aphids, vine weevil, red spider mites, grey mould, rust.
Habitat
Lowlands and lower montane forests, along forest edges, streams and shady gullies on North, South, Stewart and Chatham Islands in New Zealand.
Bark/Stem Description
A thin flaky orange bark which peels spontaneously, hanging in red papery strips to show a pale bark underneath.
Leaf Description
Thin pointed leaves that are white underneath. Leaves up to 10mm long by 1.5-3cm wide, margin with small teeth.
Flower Description
Small flowers change from greenish-yellow to purple-red.These flowers are rich in nectar and are visited by honey-eating birds.
Fruit Description
Dark purple, sweet and juicy berries.
Colour Description
Flower colourful, in clusters from trunk or branches.
Notable Specimens
Trebah Garden Trust, Mawnan Smith, Falmouth, Cornwall, United Kingdom.
Ethnobotanical Uses (Disclaimer)
The berry is sweet and juicy and it was also used by European settlers to make jam and puddings.
goToTop
top