World Plants Logo

search the world

Tropicals, Woody > Dypsis > Dypsis lutescens > Dypsis lutescens

Dypsis lutescens


Yellow Butterfly Palm, Bamboo Palm, Areca Palm, Golden Cane Palm




Origin:  Madagascar, Comoros and Pemba Islands, Caribbean.
Family
Arecaceae
Genus
Dypsis
Species
lutescens
Category
Tropicals, Woody
Type
Tree (evergreen), Shrub (evergreen)
Synonyms
Chrysalidocarpus lutescens
USDA Hardiness Zone
10a - 11
Canadian Hardiness Zone
Cool season protection under glass.
RHS Hardiness Zone
H1c - H3
Temperature (°C)
-5 - 10
Temperature (°F)
23 - 50
Height
3.6 - 9 m
Spread
2.4 - 4.5 m
Photographs
Description and Growing Information
Flowering Period
JuneJulyAugustSeptember
General Description
A multi-stemmed evergreen plant with fan like leaf clusters.
Landscape
Typically is used as a potted or house plant.
Cultivation
Prefer well-drained, slightly acidic loamy soils. Only need to be watered in times of drought, but water sparingly otherwise. Will tolerate full sun or full shade but prefer filtered sun. North- or east-facing sheltered areas are ideal.
Shape
Upright vase shape.
Growth
Medium
ID Characteristic
Has small yellow flowers in the summer near the top of the plant. The leaves spread out into a fan from the branches.
Pests
Scale, sooty mold, red spider mites, thrips and mealy bugs.
Habitat
Grows in white sandy soils near beaches and coastal regions.
Bark/Stem Description
Stiff, hardened sections bearing resemblance to bamboo, and has a chalky look despite being smooth.
Flower/Leaf Bud Description
Numerous visible buds all over the stem.
Leaf Description
Pinnate, upward-curving, leaves that grow to 0.9 - 1.8 long. Each leaf has 40-60 stiletto-shaped leaflets per side that grow to 1.25 - 2 cm.
Flower Description
Long stems covered with flowers.
Fruit Description
Long bundles of small fruit that resemble grape clusters.
Colour Description
Bark is whitish-brown. Flowers are white to yellow. Leaves are bright green with yellow midribs. Fruits are yellow-orange and mature to nearly black.
Texture Description
Smooth, glossy bark. Smooth, broad leaves.
Notable Specimens
Centennial Conservatory, Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada.
Propagation
Dividing offsets is quite easy.
goToTop
top