World Plants Logo

search the world

Perennials > Dryopteris > Dryopteris wallichiana > Dryopteris wallichiana

Dryopteris wallichiana


Alpine Wood Fern




Family
Dryopteridaceae
Genus
Dryopteris
Species
wallichiana
Category
Perennials
Type
Ferns
Synonyms
Aspidium parallelogramma, Aspidium wallichianum
USDA Hardiness Zone
7b - 8a
Canadian Hardiness Zone
7
RHS Hardiness Zone
H5
Temperature (°C)
-15 - (-9)
Temperature (°F)
5 - 15
Photographs
Description and Growing Information
Flowering Period
Growth
Medium
Notable Specimens
The Niagara Parks Botanical Gardens, Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada.
goToTop
top