World Plants Logo

search the world

Woody > Cistus > Cistus 'Snow Fire'

Cistus

'Snow Fire'


Snow Fire Rock Rose




Origin:  Genus name comes from the Greek word for the plant, 'kistos'.
Family
Cistaceae
Genus
Cistus
Cultivar
'Snow Fire'
Category
Woody
Type
Shrub (evergreen)
Synonyms
Cistus albidus 'Snow Fire', Cistus 'Snowflake'
USDA Hardiness Zone
8b - 9a
Canadian Hardiness Zone
8a
RHS Hardiness Zone
H4
Temperature (°C)
-9 - (-4)
Temperature (°F)
15 - 25
Height
0.5 - 1 m
Spread
1 - 1.5 m
Photographs
Description and Growing Information
Flowering Period
June
General Description
Cistus 'Snow Fire' is a dense evergreen shrub with white, bowl-shaped blooms.
Cultivation
Grow in a sheltered location, in full sun and well-drained soil. Tolerant of poor soils.
Shape
Rounded.
Growth
Medium
Pests
No serious pests or diseases of note.
Habitat
Horticultural origin.
Leaf Description
Long and narrow, with a pointed apex.
Flower Description
Up to 6 cm in diameter, bowl-shaped, petals are white with a patch of maroon at the base, centres are butter yellow.
Notable Specimens
RHS Garden Rosemoor, North Devon, England.
goToTop
top