World Plants Logo

search the world

Woody > Chamaecyparis > Chamaecyparis pisifera > Chamaecyparis pisifera 'Lemon Thread'

Chamaecyparis pisifera

'Lemon Thread'


Lemon Thread Sawara Falsecypress, Lemon Thread Japanese Falsecypress.




Origin:  A sport of ‘Squarrosa Lutea’, introduced in 1965.
            Mike's Opinion

this is Mike

"

Lemon thread false cypress is a beautiful specimen with golden mature foliage; it also is a low mounding plant perfect for rock gardens. I also really like this plant due to its exfoliating red bark.



Michael Pascoe, NDP., ODH., CLT., MSc. (Plant Conservation)

"

Family
Cupressaceae
Genus
Chamaecyparis
Species
pisifera
Cultivar
'Lemon Thread'
Category
Woody
Type
Shrub (evergreen)
Synonyms
Chamaecyparis squarrosa 'Lemon Thread’.
Pronunciation
USDA Hardiness Zone
4-8
Canadian Hardiness Zone
3-8
RHS Hardiness Zone
H7
Temperature (°C)
-35
Temperature (°F)
-30
Height
3-4 m
Spread
0.5-1.5 m
Photographs
Description and Growing Information
Flowering Period
June
General Description
Lemon thread Japanese false cypress has thin awl shaped foliage. It’s a slow growing mounding plant that after 20 years of growth will only be around 3 m. On mature specimens there will be a reddish-orange exfoliating bark.
Landscape
The lemon thread Japanese false cypress can be used in rock gardens; small areas also can be used as an accent plant.
Cultivation
Needs moist loamy, but well drained soil. Does best in full sun.
Shape
Semi-dwarf conifer, mounded, eventually pyramidal over time.
Growth
Slow
ID Characteristic
Distinct yellow colour, foliage is thread like awls very loose mounded distinct cones vary in size from 2.24-4.48 cm with 5-6 scales on each cone. On older specimens there will be reddish-orange exfoliating bark. Also has weeping branches that would almost seem stringy or cord like and also has strip like bark.
Pests
No known serious insect or disease problems. Plants in the genus Chamaecyparis generally have some susceptibility to juniper blight, root rot and certain insect pests such as bagworms.
Habitat
Horticultural origin.
Bark/Stem Description
Smooth, reddish-orange plated bark that peels off in strips on older specimens the bark will exfoliate being a reddish-orange colour as well.
Leaf Description
Very fine tassel like branchlets giving off an appearance of lace. The leaves are awl-like patterned that do not grow dense together. 4-8 cm long leaf growth.
Flower Description
Monoecious flowering shrub with no flower interest.
Fruit Description
Small pea-like cones 2.2 - 4.5 cm in size found clustered on short stalks mostly at branch tip. Light brown in colour cone scales tend to be wrinkled and soft.
Colour Description
Strong yellow colour when in full to partial sun. In shaded areas may lose some colour almost gaining a greenish colour. On the underside of the branch there is a white like line.
Texture Description
Very fine texture when going with growth against growth there are sharp awl like foliage that there as a plant defence. Otherwise soft to touch.
Notable Specimens
The Gardens of Fanshawe College, dwarf conifer garden, London, Ontario, Canada.
Propagation
Cuttings should be taken in October, November or December and should be treated with 1000 ppm IBA and placed in sand. Another way is grafting the cutting to an under stock.
goToTop
top