World Plants Logo

search the world

Perennials, Tropicals > Arctotis > Arctotis 'Flame'

Arctotis

'Flame'


Flame African Daisy




Family
Asteraceae
Genus
Arctotis
Cultivar
'Flame'
Category
Perennials, Tropicals
Synonyms
Arctotis x hybrida 'Flame'
USDA Hardiness Zone
9 -11
Canadian Hardiness Zone
Requires cool season protection under glass.
RHS Hardiness Zone
H3 - H4
Temperature (°C)
2 - 4
Temperature (°F)
35 - 40
Height
Up to 0.5 m
Spread
Up to 0.5 m
Photographs
Description and Growing Information
Flowering Period
JuneJulyAugustSeptember
General Description
Arctotis x hybrida 'Flame' is a perennial with grey-green leaves and daisy-like, orange-red flowers.
Landscape
Grows well in a container.
Cultivation
Grow in full sun, in well-drained soil.
Pests
Possible pests include: aphids and leaf-mining flies. No serious diseases of note.
Habitat
Horticultural origin.
Flower Description
Daisy-like, up to 8 cm in diameter with bright orange-red petals.
Notable Specimens
RHS Garden Rosemoor, North Devon, England.
goToTop
top