World Plants Logo

search the world

Perennials > Dryopteris > Dryopteris affinis > Dryopteris affinis

Dryopteris affinis


Golden Shield Fern, Scaly Male Fern




Origin:  Native to Europe and Asia.
Family
Dryopteridaceae
Genus
Dryopteris
Species
affinis
Category
Perennials
Type
Ferns
Synonyms
Dryopteris pseudomas
USDA Hardiness Zone
7b - 8a
Canadian Hardiness Zone
7
RHS Hardiness Zone
H5
Temperature (°C)
-15 - (-9)
Temperature (°F)
5 - 15
Height
1 - 1.5 m
Spread
0.5 - 1 m
Photographs
Description and Growing Information
Flowering Period
General Description
Dryopteris affinis is a tufted, semi-evergreen fern with rosettes of bipinnate, rich green fronds.
Cultivation
Grow in full sun to full shade, in moist, well-drained soil.
Growth
Fast
ID Characteristic
Stems are covered with dense, gold-coloured scales.
Pests
No serious pests or diseases of note if grown outside.
Leaf Description
Fronds are bipinnate, bright yellow-green when young maturing to a rich green colour.
Flower Description
Non-flowering but producing spores.
Notable Specimens
RHS Garden Rosemoor, North Devon, England.
goToTop
top