World Plants Logo

search the world

Perennials, Ferns > Gymnocarpium > Gymnocarpium dryopteris > Gymnocarpium dryopteris 'Plumosum'

Gymnocarpium dryopteris

'Plumosum'


Plumosum Oak Fern, Plumosum Ruffled Oak Fern




Family
Woodsiaceae
Genus
Gymnocarpium
Species
dryopteris
Cultivar
'Plumosum'
Category
Perennials, Ferns
Synonyms
Currania dryopteris 'Plumosum'
USDA Hardiness Zone
1a - 6a
Canadian Hardiness Zone
0a - 5b
RHS Hardiness Zone
H7
Temperature (°C)
-51 - (-21)
Temperature (°F)
-60 - (-5)
Height
15 - 30 cm
Spread
30 - 45 cm
Photographs
Description and Growing Information
Flowering Period
General Description
Gymnocarpium dryopteris ‘Plumosum’ is a deciduous fern with triangular, bright green fronds and ruffled secondary pinnae.
Landscape
Makes a nice edging plant in woodland or rock gardens. Can be used as ground cover and in containers. Good textural interest.
Cultivation
Grow in part to full shade, in moist soil. Mulch with rotting leaves in the summer to aid in moisture retention.
Growth
Medium
Habitat
Horticultural origin.
Notable Specimens
RHS Garden Rosemoor, North Devon, England.
goToTop
top