World Plants Logo

search the world

Perennials > Lithodora > Lithodora diffusa > Lithodora diffusa 'Grace Ward'

Lithodora diffusa

'Grace Ward'


Grace Ward Lithodore




Family
Boraginaceae
Genus
Lithodora
Species
diffusa
Cultivar
'Grace Ward'
Category
Perennials
Type
Shrub (evergreen)
Synonyms
Lithospermum prostratum
USDA Hardiness Zone
6
Canadian Hardiness Zone
5 - 6a
RHS Hardiness Zone
H7 - H6
Temperature (°C)
-23 - (-18)
Temperature (°F)
-10 - 0
Height
15 cm
Spread
15 cm
Photographs
Description and Growing Information
Flowering Period
MayJuneJulyAugust
General Description
A low growing mat of dark green foliage with blue blossoms in late spring, sporadically reblooming throughout the summer.
Landscape
Great for sunny sites and rock gardens.
Cultivation
Grow in full sun in a well-drained, acidic soil. Tolerant of drought-like conditions once established.
Shape
Mat forming.
Growth
Slow
Pests
No notable pest or disease problems.
Habitat
Horticultural origin.
Leaf Description
Leaves are dark green, oblong and small, coarsely pubescent.
Flower Description
Flowers are an intense blue, with five petals, to 15 mm across, appearing in late spring and reblooming sporadically throughout the summer.
Propagation
Propagate through semi-hardwood cuttings.
goToTop
top