World Plants Logo

search the world

Woody > Magnolia > Magnolia cylindrica > Magnolia cylindrica

Magnolia cylindrica


Cylindrical Magnolia, Huangshan Magnolia




Origin:  Anhui, Fujian, Jiangxi and Zhejiang, China. Discovered by Ren-chang Ching in 1925 and named by E.H. Wilson in 1927.
Family
Magnoliaceae
Genus
Magnolia
Species
cylindrica
Category
Woody
Type
Tree (deciduous), Shrub (deciduous)
Synonyms
Yulania cylindrica
USDA Hardiness Zone
5 - 9
Canadian Hardiness Zone
4a
RHS Hardiness Zone
H7 - H3
Temperature (°C)
(-26) - (-1)
Temperature (°F)
(-15) - 30
Height
6-15 m
Spread
2-5 m
Photographs
Description and Growing Information
Flowering Period
AprilMay
General Description
This species has been placed on the IUCN Red List as vulnerable.
Landscape
Excellent as an ornamental.
Cultivation
Fertile, medium acidic, moist well drained soil in full sun to partial shade.
Shape
Small rounded crown.
Habitat
Thickets, slopes and open forests at an altitude of approximately 1,700 m.
Bark/Stem Description
Smooth and grey in colour.
Leaf Description
Elliptic to oblong, shiny, dark green leaves with a pubescent underside, turn yellow in autumn, 8-15 x 7 cm.
Flower Description
Cup shaped, fragrant flowers with 6 large white tepals that are tinged with pink at the base, 10 cm in length.
Fruit Description
Cylindrical fruits turning a vibrant red in autumn when they mature then splitting open to display its vibrant red seeds.
Ethnobotanical Uses (Disclaimer)
Flower buds are used medicinally.
goToTop
top