World Plants Logo

search the world

Perennials, Tropicals > Faucaria > Faucaria tuberculosa > Faucaria tuberculosa

Faucaria tuberculosa


Pebbled Tiger Jaws, Knobby Tiger Jaws, Shark's Jaws, Tiger Jaws




Origin:  South Africa.
Family
Aizoaceae
Genus
Faucaria
Species
tuberculosa
Category
Perennials, Tropicals
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum tuberculosum, Faucaria tubercolosa, Faucaria felina
USDA Hardiness Zone
10a - 10b
Canadian Hardiness Zone
Requires cool season protection under glass.
RHS Hardiness Zone
H2
Temperature (°C)
1 - 5
Temperature (°F)
34 - 40
Height
10 - 25 cm
Spread
25 - 35 cm
Photographs
Description and Growing Information
Flowering Period
OctoberNovember
Landscape
Among rock gardens, containers, succulent collections, potted indoor or patio plant, or as a specimen.
Cultivation
Plant in well-draining cactus mix, composted mix, loamy or sandy soils in full sun. Repot annually to promote growth.
Shape
Low-mounding.
Growth
Medium
Pests
Scale, mealybugs and aphids.
Habitat
Dry shrublands and rocky outcroppings.
Bark/Stem Description
Smooth glabrous succulent flesh with spotted variegation.
Leaf Description
Fleshy leaves, pinnate, pyramidal, measuring between 5 - 15 cm in length and arranged in a very loose rosette. The upper edges of the leaves are heavily serrated, almost like 'jaws'.
Flower Description
Showy, daisy-like, open cup-shaped flowers are borne at the apex of the plant with up to 200 narrow, lanceolate petals.
Colour Description
Deep green to medium green leaves with pale creamy-white spots and serrations. Buttercup yellow flowers with orange-tipped petals.
Texture Description
Smooth and waxy.
Notable Specimens
Centennial Conservatory, Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada.
Propagation
By seed or separation of rosettes from parent plants.
goToTop
top