World Plants Logo

search the world

Perennials, Tropicals, Woody > Dracaena > Dracaena fragrans > Dracaena fragrans 'Massangeana'

Dracaena fragrans

'Massangeana'


Indoor Corn Plant, Massangeana Corn Plant




Family
Asparagaceae
Genus
Dracaena
Species
fragrans
Cultivar
'Massangeana'
Category
Perennials, Tropicals, Woody
Type
Shrub (evergreen)
Synonyms
Dracaena deremensis ‘Massangeana’
USDA Hardiness Zone
10b - 11
Canadian Hardiness Zone
Requires cold season protection under glass.
RHS Hardiness Zone
H1c - H2
Temperature (°C)
1 - 10
Temperature (°F)
33 - 50
Height
Up to 1.8 m
Spread
0.3 - 1 m
Photographs
Description and Growing Information
Flowering Period
General Description
Evergreen shrub grown for its foliage.
Landscape
Commonly used as a houseplant or in tropical landscape plantings.
Cultivation
Best grown in rich, well-drained soil in high humidity and bright, indirect light. Water thoroughly, but allow the soil to dry out a bit between waterings. Reduce watering in winter.
Shape
Rosette.
Growth
Fast
Pests
Mealybugs, spider mites, scale and thrips.
Habitat
Horticultural origin.
Leaf Description
Long and tapered, with wavy margins, grows to 7.5 cm wide, 60 cm long.
Flower Description
Small, highly fragrant, and grow in clusters.
Fruit Description
Berries are 1 - 2 cm in diameter, containing several seeds.
Colour Description
Leaves vary in colour, ranging from medium to dark green, some with white or pale yellow stripes. Flowers are pale pink to white.
Texture Description
Leaves are smooth and glossy.
Notable Specimens
Centennial Conservatory, Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada.
Propagation
By stem tip cuttings in spring rooted in moist soil.
goToTop
top