World Plants Logo

search the world

Perennials > Camellia > Camellia 'Royal Velvet'

Camellia

'Royal Velvet'


Royal Velvet Camellia




Family
Theaceae
Genus
Camellia
Cultivar
'Royal Velvet'
Category
Perennials
Type
Shrub (deciduous)
Synonyms
Caellia japonica 'Royal Velvet'
USDA Hardiness Zone
7a-10b
Canadian Hardiness Zone
8
RHS Hardiness Zone
H2-H5
Temperature (°C)
-17.8-4.4
Temperature (°F)
0-40
Height
1.8-3.6m
Spread
1-3m
Photographs
Description and Growing Information
Flowering Period
April
Cultivation
Grows in light shade, well draining, acidic soil.
Shape
Grows in an upright shape
Growth
Medium
Notable Specimens
Burncoose Nursery and Garden, Redruth, Cornwall, United Kingdom
Propagation
Propagated by hardwood cuttings planted with rooting hormone. Will begin to root within 2 or 3 months.
goToTop
top