World Plants Logo

search the world

Magnolia > Magnolia soulangeana > Magnolia soulangeana 'Alba Superba'

Magnolia soulangeana

'Alba Superba'


Saucer magnolia




Family
Magnoliaceae
Genus
Magnolia
Species
soulangeana
Cultivar
'Alba Superba'
Synonyms
Magnolia soulangiana, Magnolia soulangeana
USDA Hardiness Zone
6b-7a
RHS Hardiness Zone
H6
Height
4-8m
Spread
4-8m
Photographs
Description and Growing Information
Flowering Period
Cultivation
Grows best in well-draining, neutral to acidic moist soil. Prefers full sun to partial shade, and requires shelter from cold winds
Pests
Susceptible to scale insects, capsid bugs and horse chestnut scale
Flower/Leaf Bud Description
Large, fragrant white flowers. Goblet shaped with a slight purple coluring at the base.
Notable Specimens
Burncoose Nursery and Garden, Redruth, Cornwall, United Kingdom
Propagation
Propagated from softwood cuttings in the late spring to early summer, or semi-ripe cuttings in the late autumn
goToTop
top