World Plants Logo

search the world

Ferns > Adiantum > Adiantum hispidulum > Adiantum hispidulum

Adiantum hispidulum


Rosy Maidenhair Fern, Rough Maidenhair Fern




Origin:  Native to Africa, Australia, Malaysia, New Zealand, Polynesia, Southern India, and the United States
Family
Pteridaceae
Genus
Adiantum
Species
hispidulum
Category
Ferns
Type
Shrub (deciduous), Shrub (evergreen)
Synonyms
pubescens
USDA Hardiness Zone
8 - 10
Canadian Hardiness Zone
7b - 9a or greater
RHS Hardiness Zone
H5 - H2
Temperature (°C)
- 15 to 5
Temperature (°F)
5 to 40
Height
0.5 - 0.75 m
Spread
0.4 - 0.9 m
Photographs
Description and Growing Information
Flowering Period
General Description
A deciduous shrub with long, green fronds. Found in many tropical areas of the world.
Landscape
container, house plant, specimen.
Cultivation
Requires acidic, moist soil that is highly fertile. Grow under partial sun. Keep moist at all points.
Shape
Clump-forming.
Pests
no notable pests or diseases.
Habitat
Shaded rain forests and open rocky sites near open water.
Notable Specimens
Chelsea Physic Garden, London, United Kingdom.
Propagation
Propagate by division.
goToTop
top